Before & After School Clubs

Breakfast Club runs every morning from 7.30am – 8.25am. Entry is FREE and students may pop in at any time.

  • FREE hot chocolate, juice and biscuits are provided.
  • Toast and cereal are available for a small fee.

Sports Clubs

Day

7:15-8am 

3-4pm 

Monday

Fitness Suite - 

all years  (JMA)

 

Boys/Girls Rugby – All Years (FRL/HO/JMA/WO/BY)

Table Tennis - All Years (SIT)

Badminton - KS4 + 5 (LWK/WIN)

Fitness Suite - Year 7  (GAH/SCV)

Tuesday

   

NO CLUBS

Wednesday 

   

Netball – All Years (SCO/RAC/BWJ/SN/WIN)

Football - Year 8, 9, 10 Boys  (FRL/SIT/HO)

Volleyball - All Years (External Coach)

Fitness Suite - Year 8 (GAH)

Thursday

Fitness Suite - 

all years  (JMA)

 

Girls Football - All Years (JMA/BRJ)

Football - Year 7 Boys (GUJ)

Swimming – All Years (BWJ)

KS3 Badminton - (WAN/BIA) 

Fitness Suite - Year 9/10 (JAN)

Friday

   

Fitness Suite - Year 11 / 6th Form (BRJ)

Fun football Friday All years welcome (SMJ)

Other Clubs

Day

Club Name

Venue

Year(s)

Time

Monday – Friday

Breakfast Club                         (Mrs Olding)

Canteen

All

7:30 – 8:20am

Monday – Friday

Home Learning Support Club   (Mrs Jarrad)

Library

All

3:00 – 4:15pm

Monday

Girls Who Code                    (Miss Watters)

Room 7

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Programming Club                    (Mr Hawes)

Room 6

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Journalism Club                       (Miss Slater)

Room 110

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Monday (Wk2)

Creative Writing Club           (Miss Howard)

Room 105

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Mondays (from Oct half term)

Shakespeare Schools Festival

(Miss Wheadon/Mrs Good)

Theatre

All (30 successful auditionees)

3:00 – 5:30pm

Tuesday

No clubs

-

-

-

Wednesday (Wk 1 starts 13:10:21)

Globe Trotters                           (Mrs Syms)

Room 3

7 - 8

3:00 – 4:00pm

Wednesday

Experimental drawing club         (WIE/WEJ)

Room 102

7 – 10

3:00 – 4:00pm

Fantasy Art Club                       (Mr Pawley)

Room 101

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Weds (starts after Oct half-term)

A' Level Aspirations Club

Room 2

11

Late lunch

Thursday

 

Model making Club                 (Mr Mathlin)

Room 99

7 - 9

3:00 – 4:00pm

Maths Challenge club            (MSK & PUG)

Room 36

7 - 9

3:00 – 4:00pm

Senior Maths Challenge club

Room 39

12 - 13

3:00 – 4:00pm

Robotics Club            (Mr Excell/Mr Kohler))

Room 6

7 - 9

3:00 – 4:00pm

Combined Cadet Force    (Staff Sgt Healey)

CCF Hut

8 - 13

3:00 – 5:00pm

Thursday (Wk 1)

Villains and Hero’s Reading Club (Mrs Portman)

Room 113

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Thurs (starts after Oct half-term)

Science Club          (Miss Buckby/Mr Excell)

Room 75

7 - 8

3:00 – 4:00pm

 

Performing Arts Clubs Autumn 2021

Morning

Day

Club Name

Venue

Year(s)

Time

Boys’ choir open to all – see Mrs Lloyd for further details

Music theory open to years 7 – 10 – see Mrs Lloyd for further details

 

Week 2 Steel pan                        (Mrs Lloyd)

Room 96

Invited group

Early lunch

Wednesday

Ballet barre                               (Mrs Ellicott)

09 (studio)

All

7:45 – 8:15am

Thursday

Jazz band               (Miss Ping/Miss Gulliver)

Room 96

Invited students

7:45 – 8:25am

Week 1 Steel pan                        (Mrs Lloyd)

Room 96

Invited group

Early lunch

Friday

Wind group                             (Ms Dunford)

Room 96a

All

12.15 – 12.45pm

 

Afternoon

Day

Club

Venue

Year(s)

Time

Monday

Dance                                       (Mrs Ellicott)

Room 09 (studio)

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Guitar club                              (Mr Shearing)

Room 96

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Choir (girls & boys)                   (Mrs Warbis)

Room 94

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

From Oct half term SSF –

Theatre

All, successful auditionees

3:00 – 5:30pm

Tuesday

No clubs

-

-

-

Wednesday

Drama                           (Miss Bartholomew)

Theatre

All

3:00 – 4:00pm

Thursday

Production band

           (Mrs Lloyd, Miss Ping/Miss Gulliver)

Room 96

Invited students

3:00 – 4:00pm

Friday

Orchestra                               (Miss Gulliver)

Room 96

All years and abilities plus staff

3:00 – 4:00pm

 

 

Downloadable Version.

Why not print a copy off to go on your noticeboards at home?

Extra-curricular Clubs

Updated: 06/10/2021 86 KB